Keith Bracy, DDS Dentistry
A Great Dentist

Can I do Invisalign on just the top or bottom teeth?

December 10, 2018
|
Posted By: Keith Bracy
Invisalign | invisalign provider | greenwich village ny

In Keith Bracy, DDS experience for very limited number of cases, it is advisable to do one arch of Invisalign. You might just be concerned about straightening just your upper or lower teeth with Invisalign. Yes, Invisalign can be done to just treat one arch of teeth, but it most cases both arches must be treated. The reason why is because you must have a stable bite or occlusion at the end of your Invisalign treatment. If you solely move or straighten your bottom or upper teeth, the opposing teeth will not align properly when you bite down. You might end up with a bite that is not stable or one with interferences in it. Opposing teeth must come together properly to have a stable bite and if you only use Invisalign on one arch of teeth, they might not come together properly.

You might be tempted to ask your dentist if you can do Invisalign on one arch only because you want to lower the cost of your orthodontic treatment. However, this isn’t true for most. Only using 1 clear aligner vs. 2 clear aligners does not equate with half the fee of Invisalign treatment. The costs of the procedure are very similar since the same amount of time, materials and clinical expertise are needed when doing dual arch vs. single arch. The laboratory fee for the dentist or orthodontist is nearly the same too.

In some cases of minor teeth movements or straightening, one arch treatment is advisable. The only real way to know if you can treat just one arch is to have an orthodontic consultation and start your Invisalign treatment planning process. Keith Bracy, DDS offers complimentary Invisalign consultations in his West Village, NYC dental office.  

If you have difficulty using our website, please email us or call us at (212) 390-8399
View the ADA Accessibility Statement